Upcoming meeting dates for 2019

Te Mana Whakahaere & key committees

Te Mana Whakahaere (Council)

Te Mana Whakahaere meetings will be held at Te Wānanga o Aotearoa National Office, Te Puna Mātauranga, 320 Factory Road, Te Awamutu. The secretary of Te Mana Whakahaere is Alysha Reti and can be contacted via email on alysha.reti@twoa.ac.nz. The current meeting schedule from October 2019 till the end of the year is:

  • 30 October
  • 27 November
  • 11 December

Te Rautiaki Mātauranga (Academic Board)

Te Rautiaki Mātauranga provides leadership in monitoring, reviewing and reporting on educational matters. It also provides leadership in setting and reviewing all educational policies and regulations, and recommends approval to Te Mana Whakahaere. Te Rautiaki Mātauranga meetings will be held at Te Wānanga o Aotearoa National Office, Te Puna Mātauranga, 320 Factory Road, Te Awamutu. The secretary for Te Rautiaki Mātauranga is Shar Williams and can be contacted via email on shar.williams@twoa.ac.nz. The current meeting schedule from October 2019 till the end of the year is:

  • 29 October
  • 26 November
  • 10 December

Te Arai Tūpono (Audit and Risk Management Committee)

Te Ārai Tūpono provides leadership in monitoring, reviewing and reporting on organisational audit & risk, financial and operational matters. It also provides leadership in setting and reviewing all operational policies, and recommends approval to Te Mana Whakahaere. Te Arai Tūpono meetings are held at Te Wānanga o Aotearoa National Office, Te Puna Mātauranga, 320 Factory Rd. The secretary for Te Arai Tūpono is Helen Williams and can be contacted via email on helen.williams@twoa.ac.nz. The current meeting schedule from October 2019 till the end of the year is:

  • 10 October
  • 5 December

Membership of Te Mana Whakahaere and committees, and tenures


Te Mana Whakahaere

Bryan Hemi

Term one: 29 July 2015-28 July 2019

Term two: 29 July 2019-28 July 2022

Deputy Chair appointment: 27 July 2016-26 July 2019

Chair appointment: 31 July 2019-30 July 2020


Vanessa Eparaima

Term one: 29 July 2015-28 July 2019

Term two: 9 July 2019-28 July 2021

Chair appointment: 27 July 2016-26 July 2019

Deputy Chair appointment: 31 July 2019-30 July 2021


Katie Bhreatnach

Term one: 29 July 2015-28 July 2019

Term two: 29 July 2019-28 July 2023


Robert Gabel

Term one: 29 July 2015-28 July 2019

Term two: 29 July 2019-28 July 2021


Te Ururoa Flavell (Te Taiurungi)

20 August 2018-Conclusion of CEO appointment


Steve Ruru

15 Dec 2016-28 July 2020


Jon Stokes

15 Dec 2016-28 July 2020


Bella Takiari-Brame

20 May 2019-30 Apr 2023


Josh Wharehinga

Term one: 29 July 2015-28 July 2019

Term two: 29 July 2019-28 July 2022



Te Rautiaki Mātauranga | Academic Board (names & tenures)

  • Te Taiurungi – Te Ururoa Flavell (chair): From September 2018
  • Nepia Winiata: 30 May 2018-July 2020
  • Dr Shireen Maged: 29 Aug 2018-28 August 2021
  • Lindsay Baxter: 29 Aug 2018-28 August 2021
  • Janet Calder: 29 Aug 2018-28 August 2021
  • Hinerangi Ngatai: 29 Aug 2018-28 August 2021
  • Dr Hohepa Tamehana: 16 Dec 2015-15 Dec 2017 and remained until reappointment, 30 May 2018-July 2020
  • Ben Ngaia: 26 Feb 2019-25 Feb 2022
  • Hone Paul: 31 July 2019-30 July 2022
  • Andrew Baynes: 25 July 2017-29 May 2018, 30 May 2018-July 2020
  • Josh Wharehinga: TMW member
  • Bella Takiari-Brame: TMW member
  • Dr Ainsleigh Cribb-Su’a: 27 Oct 2015-29 May 2018, 30 May 2018-July 2020

Te Arai Tūpono | Audit & Risk Committee (names & tenures)

  • Robert Gabel: TMW member
  • Steve Ruru (interim chair): TMW member
  • Claudia Vidal: 1 Sept 2017-31 Aug 2020
  • Colin Magee: 1 Apr 2019-31 Mar 2022
  • Jaydene Kana (1 Apr 2019-31 Mar 2022)
Provide feedback on this page

We want your feedback

Let us know about your experience with our website. We'll take your feedback into consideration as we develop the site.

Close feedback