Committee Member Tenures

All committee members from past to present.


Te Mana Whakahaere (Council)


Vanessa Eparaima

Term one: 29 July 2015 - 28 July 2019

Term two: 9 July 2019 - 28 July 2021

Term three: 29 July 2021 - 28 July 2025

Chair appointment: 27 July 2016 - 26 July 2019

Deputy Chair appointment: 31 July 2019 - 7 April 2021

Chair appointment: 7 April 2021 - 28 June 2022

Chair appointment: 29 June 2022 – 28 July 2025


Bryan Hemi

Term one: 29 July 2015 - 28 July 2019

Term two: 29 July 2019 - 28 July 2022

Term three: 29 July 2022 – 28 July 2026

Deputy Chair appointment: 27 July 2016 - 26 July 2019

Chair appointment: 31 July 2019 - 7 April 2021

Deputy Chair appointment: 7 April 2021 - 28 June 2022

Deputy Chair appointment: 29 June 2022 – 28 July 2025


Robert Gabel

Term one: 29 July 2015 - 28 July 2019

Term two: 29 July 2019 - 28 July 2021

Term three: 29 July 2021 - 28 July 2025


Steve Ruru

Term one: 15 December 2016 - 31 May 2021

Term two: 1 June 2021 - 31 May 2024


Jon Stokes

Term one: 15 December 2016 - 31 May 2021

Term two: 1 June 2021 - 31 May 2023


Jacinta Ruru

Term one: 2 March 2022 – 1 March 2026


Te Rautiaki Mātauranga (Academic Board)


Nepia Winiata (Chair)

26 May 2021


Dr Shireen Maged

29 August 2018


Lindsay Baxter

29 August 2018


Jacinta Ruru

Te Mana Whakahaere member


Janet Calder

Term One: 29 August 2018 – 28 August 2021

Term Two: 29 August 2018 – 28 August 2025


Hinerangi Ngatai

Term One: 29 August 2018 – 28 August 2021

Term Two: 29 August 2018 – 28 August 2025


Dr Melinda Webber

20 May 2020 – 22 May 2024


Karen Long

Term One: 21 October 2020 – 20 October 2021

Term Two: 20 October 2021 – 16 December 2022


Jesse Bowden

18 May 2022 – 18 May 2023


Te Ārai Tūpono (Audit & Risk Committee)


Robert Gabel

Te Mana Whakahaere member


Steve Ruru (Chair)

Te Mana Whakahaere member


Colin Magee

Term One: 1 April 2019 – 31 March 2022

Term Two: 1 April 2022 – 31 March 2026


Jaydene Kana

Term One: 1 April 2019 – 31 March 2022

Term Two: 1 April 2022 – 31 March 2026

Contact Council

Email Sarah-Jane Morkel – council secretary – at sarah-jane.morkel@twoa.ac.nz

Phone 0800 355 553 from Monday to Friday, 8am to 6pm

Ask a question online

Provide feedback on this page

We want your feedback

Let us know about your experience with our website. We'll take your feedback into consideration as we develop the site.

Close feedback